Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  Wavespectrum Laser  >  RLS/658NM-50MW-PM

 

658nm, 50mW Single-Mode Laser Diode, Coaxial Package, PM Fiber-Coupled

  • 658nm, 50mW, Fabry-Perot Coaxial Laser Diode
  • 658nm, 50mW, Fabry-Perot Coaxial Laser Diode Drawing

$900.00  
sku / item#: RLS/658NM-50MW-PM
ships: 7 Days

Key Features
  • 658nm Center Wavelength
  • 4 μm Polarization Maintaining Fiber, NA 0.12
  • Coaxial Package with Mounting Bracket
  • Offered by Wavespectrum Laser, Inc., a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/658NM-50MW-PM
PRICE $900.00
Optical SPECIFICATIONS at 25°C
  • Center Wavelength: 658 nm ±10 nm
  • Output Power: 50 mW
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient: 0.2 nm/°C
  • Spectral Width (FWHM): 2.0 nm
  • Beam Type: Gaussian
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio: 15 dB
ELECTRICAL Specifications at 25°C
  • Operating Current: 210 mA
  • Threshold Current: 55 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 2.8 V
Package and Fiber Specifications
  • Coaxial Package with Mounting Bracket
  • Fiber Type: Polarization Maintaining, Single Mode
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Slow Axis Aligned to the Key of the FC Connector
  • Fiber Core Diameter: 4 μm
  • Fiber NA: 0.12

Product Overview:

658nm, 50mW Fabry-Perot Laser Diode, Coaxial Package, Polarization Maintaining Fiber-Coupled Overview

This Fabry-Perot laser is offered in a single-mode, polarization maintaining, fiber-coupled coaxial laser package.

This laser is coupled to 4μm PM fiber, NA 0.12, and terminated with an FC/APC connector. Other options are available; inquire for options and details.

Proven Laser Diode Expertise

These high stability fiber coupled laser diodes are designed and manufactured to meet the most demanding R&D and industrial applications.

Proprietary design, packaging, and fiber coupling processes produce laser diodes with very high stability and low noise. Each laser diode is subject to extensive testing and burn-in before shipment to ensure the highest possible levels of quality and long term reliability.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability