Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-660-FP-20-COAX-SM1

 

660nm, 20mW Laser Diode with Single Mode Fiber Output, Coaxial Package

  • 660nm 20mW laser diode
  • 660nm 20mW laser diode graph
  • 660nm 20mW laser diode Output Spectrum
  • Single Mode FP Laser Drawing
  • 660nm DIL Laser Package

$283.50  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-660-FP-20-COAX-SM1
ships: 3 Weeks

Key Features
  • Center Wavelength 660 nm
  • 20 mW CW Optical Output Power
  • Coaxial Package with Double-Sided Mounting Bracket
  • Single Mode Fiber; FC/UPC Connector
  • Options: 14-Pin DIL Package, PM Fiber
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-660-FP-20-COAX-SM1
PRICE $283.50
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 660 nm
  • CW Output Power: 20 mW
  • Spectral Width: 1 nm
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio: PER 17 dB CW, SMP04
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 40 mA
  • Operating Current: 90 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 2.4 V
  • Monitoring Output Current (PD): 0.3 mA
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.40 mW/mA
Standard Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • FC/UPC Connector
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire
Optional Polarization Maintaining Fiber
  • PM Fiber Fujikura SM63, PANDA type
  • Laser Price with PM Fiber $431.10
  • Inquire for Formal Quote and to Order

Product Overview:

660nm, 20mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDI-660-FP-20 is an InGaAlP quantum well laser diode coupled to a single-mode optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case, with a monitor photodiode. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking.

The laser comes standard with single-mode fiber, terminated with an FC/UPC connector; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Polarization maintaining fiber can be ordered as an option: Fujikura SM63, PANDA type. The laser price with PM fiber is $431.10; inquire for a formal quote and to order.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability