Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-780-FP-30-DIL-SM1

 

780nm Laser Diode, 30mW, Single Mode, Fiber-Coupled DIL Package

  • 780nm, 30mW, Laser Diode DIL Fiber Coupled
  • 780nm, 30mW, DIL Laser Diode
  • 780nm DIL Package Fiber Coupled Pin-Out
  • 780nm, 30mW, Laser Diode Coax Fiber Coupled

$492.30  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-780-FP-30-DIL-SM1
ships: ships: ✔ In Stock (USA) | quantity in stock: 1

Key Features
  • 780nm Center Wavelength; up to 40mW CW Optical Output Power
  • 14-Pin DIL; Integrated Monitor Photodiode, Thermistor, and TEC
  • SM Fiber: G.657.A1; FC/APC Connector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-780-FP-30-DIL-SM1
PRICE $492.30
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 780 nm (+/-10nm)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Slope efficiency: 0.53 mW/mA
  • Refer to datasheet for additional specifications
ELECTRICAL Characteristics at 25°C
  • Threshold current: 30 mA
  • Operating current: 95 mA
  • Operating voltage: 2.1 V
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 0.35 mA
Fiber Specifications
  • Single Mode Fiber: G.657.A1
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC (FC/PC also available)
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

780nm Laser Diode, 30mW, Fiber-Coupled Package:

These single mode 780nm laser diodes are AlGaAs quantum well lasers coupled to G.657.A1 SMF optical fiber and packaged in a 14-pin DIL package. The CW output power is 30mW. The DIL package includes integrated photodiode, thermoelectric cooler module, and temperature sensor.

These lasers come standard with FC/APC connector; FC/PC is normally also in-stock. Please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability