Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-780FP40

 

780nm Laser Diode, 40mW, Single Mode. Fiber-Coupled Coaxial Package

  • 780nm Laser Diode 40mW Coaxial Package
  • 780nm 40mW Laser Diode Performance graph
  • 780nm 40mW Laser Diode Output Spectrum
  • 780nm 40mW Laser Package Drawing
  • 780nm Laser Diode Laser Package Pinout
  • 780nm Laser Diode 40mW Coaxial Top View

$398.00   ships: ships: ✔ In Stock (USA) | quantity in stock: 2 | item#: RLS/LDI-780FP40

Key Features
  • 780nm Center Wavelength; up to 40mW CW Optical Output Power
  • Coaxial Package with Double-Sided Heat Sink and Mountng Bracket; Integrated Monitor Photodiode
  • Single Mode Corning Fiber ~ Hi-780, FC/APC Сonnector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-780FP40
PRICE $398.00
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 780 nm (+/-10nm)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Slope efficiency: 0.53 mW/mA
  • Refer to datasheet for additional specifications
ELECTRICAL Characteristics at 25°C
  • Threshold current: 30 mA
  • Operating current: 95 mA
  • Operating voltage: 2.1 V
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 0.35 mA
Fiber Specifications
  • Single-Mode Fiber: Corning Hi-780, 1 m length
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC (FC/PC also available)
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

780nm Laser Diode, 40mW, Fiber-Coupled Package:

These single mode 780nm laser diodes are AlGaAs quantum well lasers coupled to Corning Hi-780 SMF optical fiber and packaged in a hermetic TO-case with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 40mW. The coax package is installed into a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability. These lasers come standard with FC/APC connector; FC/PC is normally also in-stock. Please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability