Home  >  Wavelengths 800nm-895nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-850-FP-50-DIL-SM1

 

850nm, 50mW CW / 100 mW Pulse, Single Mode Fiber-Coupled DIL Laser Diode

  • 850nm, 50mW, Single-Mode Fiber DIL Laser Diode
  • 850nm laser diode LI threshold voltage
  • 850nm laser diode spectrum
  • LDI-850-FP-50 Laser Package Mechanical Drawing
  • 850nm, 50mW, Single-Mode Fiber Coax Laser Diode

$530.70  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-850-FP-50-DIL-SM1
ships: 2 Wks

Key Features
  • 50 mW CW Optical Output Power
  • 100 mW Pulse Optical Output Power
  • Single Mode Fiber-Coupled DIL Package
  • G.657.A1 Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-850-FP-50-DIL-SM1
PRICE $530.70
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Spectral Width: 1 nm
  • Pulse Optical Power: 155 mW
  • CW Optical Power: 50 mW
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.5 mW/mA
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold Current: 55 mA
  • Operating Current: 67 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 2.2 V
  • Monitoring Output Current (PD): 0.3 mA
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • SM, G.657.A1, Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

850nm, 50mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDI-850-FP-50-DIL-SM1 is an AlGaAs quantum well laser diode coupled to G.657.A1 single-mode optical fiber, and packaged into a 14-pin DIL package with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 50mW, pulse power output is 100mW.

The 14-pin DIL package includes an integrated photodiode, thermoelectric cooler, and temperature sensor for enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/APC connector, but can be ordered with other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability