Home  >  Wavelengths 900nm-1190nm  >  LDT Laser Diode Technologies  >   LDS-940-FP-100-T-3-SM05-FA-CW-1.0

 

940nm, 100mW, Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, DIL Package

  • 940nm 100mW DIL Package Laser Diode Package
  • 940nm, 100mW, DIL Laser Diode
  • 940nm DIL Package Laser Diode Pinout
  • 940nm 100mW Laser Diode Coaxial Option

$775.00  
sku / item#: LDS-940-FP-100-T-3-SM05-FA-CW-1.0
ships: Request a Quote for Current Ship Date

Key Features
  • 100 mW CW Optical Output Power
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • DIL Package with Photodiode, TEC, and Temperature Sensor
  • Sold and Supported by LaserDiodeSource.com, a division of Laser Lab Source

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LDS-940-FP-100-T-3-SM05-FA-CW-1.0
PRICE $775.00
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 940 nm
  • Output Power: 100mW (CW)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 1.0 mA
  • Refer to Datasheet for additional specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold current: 20 mA
  • Operating current: 350 mA
  • Operating voltage: 1.9 V
  • Slope efficiency: 0.33 mW/mA
Output Fiber Specifications
  • Single-Mode Fiber: Corning HI 780, 1 m length
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

940nm, 100mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDI-940-FP-100-DIL is an InGaAs quantum well Fabry-Perot laser diode coupled to single-mode optical fiber, and packaged into a DIL package with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 150mW.

The 14-pin DIL package includes an integrated monitor photodiode, thermoelectric cooler, and temperature sensor for enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/APC connector, but can be ordered with other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability