Home  >  Wavelengths 900nm-1190nm  >  LDT Laser Diode Technologies  >   LDS-940-FP-100-B-3-SM05-FU-CW-1.0

 

940nm, 100mW, Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Coaxial Package

  • 940nm-100mW-laser-diode
  • 940nm, 100mW Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
  • LDI-940-FP-100 Laser Mechanical Drawing
  • 940nm, 100mW, Laser Diode DIL Option

$550.00  
sku / item#: LDS-940-FP-100-B-3-SM05-FU-CW-1.0
ships: Request a Quote for Current Ship Date

Key Features
  • 100 mW CW Optical Output Power
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/UPC Connector
  • Sold and Supported by LaserDiodeSource.com, a division of Laser Lab Source

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL LDS-940-FP-100-B-3-SM05-FU-CW-1.0
PRICE $550.00
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 940 nm
  • Output Power: 100mW (CW)
  • Spectral width: 1 nm
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 1.0 mA
  • Refer to Datasheet for additional specifications
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold current: 20 mA
  • Operating current: 350 mA
  • Operating voltage: 2.5 V
  • Slope efficiency: 0.33 mW/mA
Output Fiber Specifications
  • Single-Mode Corning HI 780 Fiber: 1 m length
  • Fiber Connector: FC/UPC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

940nm, 100mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDS-940-FP-100-COAX is an InGaAs quantum well Fabry-Perot laser diode coupled to a single-mode optical fiber, and packaged into a hermetic TO-case with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 100mW.

The coaxial package is installed into a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/UPC connector, but can be ordered with other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability