Home  >  Wavelengths 900nm-1190nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-980-FP-20-COAX-SM1

 

980nm, 20mW Single-Mode Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode, Coaxial Package

  • 980nm 20mW laser diode
  • 980nm 20mW Laser Diode Voltage Current Graph
  • 980nm 20mW Laser Diode Power Current Graph
  • 980nm 20mW Laser Diode Output Spectrum
  • 980nm 20mW Laser Diode Package Pinout
  • 980nm Laser Diode 20mW Coaxial Top View

$339.90  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-980-FP-20-COAX-SM1
ships: 3 Weeks

Key Features
  • Wavelength 980 nm
  • Optical power up to 20 mW CW
  • Singe-Mode Fiber, FC/UPC Connector
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-980-FP-20-COAX-SM1
PRICE $339.90
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 980 nm
  • Spectral width: 3 nm
Electrical Specifications
  • Threshold current: 10 mA
  • Operating current: 90 mA
  • Operating voltage: 1.7 V
  • Slope efficiency: 0.25 mW/mA
  • Monitoring output current (PD): 0.3 mA
Optical Fiber Specifications
  • Furcation Tubing ⌀0.9 mm
  • Connector: FC/UPC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

980nm, 20mW Single-Mode FP Laser Diode Overview

LDI-980-FP-20-COAX-SM1 is a laser diode with internal photodiode, coupled to an optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case. This compact coaxial laser is mounted in a double-sided bracket to facilitate mounting and heat-sinking.
    • Wavelength: 980 nm
    • Cavity type: Fabry-Perot
    • Optical power up to 20 mW (CW) in a single-mode fiber.
    • Package types: coaxial
    • Built-in monitor photodiode

Important Notes on Operating Laser Diodes:

Electrical Operation: Operating a laser diode above the maximum ratings shown on the data sheet even for very short periods of time can damage the laser diode or reduce its lifetime. They should be electrically biased with a "laser diode driver" class current supply with low electrical noise and protection against voltage and current surges. Laser diodes are very sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). Proper ESD precautions must be taken.

Mounting and Temperature Control: In order to maintain the lifetime of a laser diode, proper heat management is essential. Due to the design of the laser diode, heat is typically dissipated only through the base plate of the diode‘s package. A proper heat conducting interconnection between the diodes base plate and the heat sink must be maintained. Some devices require the use of a thermo-electric temperature controller (TEC controller) to remove the heat from the laser and stabilize the temperature.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability