Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Fibercom   >  RLS/FB-M1550-1500HF

 

1550nm, 1.5W Laser Diode, Fiber-Coupled HHL (High Heat Load) Package

  • 1550nm 1.5W Fiber Coupled HHL Laser
  • 1550nm Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode Spectrum
  • 1550nm Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode Power-Current

$1020.00  
sku / item#: RLS/FB-M1550-1500HF
ships: 2 weeks

Key Features
  • Peak Wavelength: 1550nm
  • CW Optical Output Power Up to 1.5 Watts
  • Integrated TEC cooler and thermistor
  • FC/PC coupled fiber
  • Offered by FiberCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Add to Cart or Buy Now

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/FB-M1550-1500HF
PRICE $1020.00
Optical and Electrical
  • Peak Wavelength: 1550 (±30 nm)
  • CW Optical Output Power (Pop): 1.5 Watts
  • Operation Current (Iop): < 6.5 Amps
  • Operation Voltage (Vld): 1.1 ±0.1 V
  • Threshold Current (Ith): <0.6 Amps
  • Spectrum Half-Width (FWHM): < 8 nm
  • Operation Modes: CW, QCW, Pulsed (>5ns)
  • Wavelength Temperature Coefficient ∆λ/∆T 4±0.5 A/degree
  • Operation Current Temperature Coefficient: ∆I/∆T 15±5 mA/degree
Optical Fiber
  • Fiber diameter: 200 µm
  • Coating diameter: 220 µm
  • Outer diameter: 3 mm
  • Numerical Aperture: 0.22
  • Fiber Length: 1 meter
  • Optical Connector Type: FC
Photo Diode Monitor
  • PD Monitor Current: 1-1000 µA
  • PD Reverse Voltage Max: 9 V
integrated thermoelectic cooler
  • Maximum Current: 5 Amps
  • Maximum Operation Voltage: 3.8 Volts
  • Thermistor Resistance: 10 kOhm
General
  • Operation Temperature Range: -20 to +40 degree
  • Guaranteed Life Time: 1 year

Product Overview:

1550nm Laser Diode, 1500mW Fiber-Coupled Output:

These Fabry-Perot laser diodes are multimode 1550nm, 1500mW (CW) lasers in an HHL high heat load fiber-pigtailed package. An integrated TE / thermoelectric cooler efficiently dissipates heat from the hermetically sealed package, and a standard 10K thermistor temperature sensor is used as the feedback control sensor for your temperature controller.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability