Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Eblana Photonics  >  RLS/EP1512NM-10MW

 

1512nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 10mW

  • 1512nm DFB Butterfly Fiber Laser Diode Package
  • 1512nm Butterfly Diode Laser Spectrum
  • 1512nm Butterfly Diode Laser Output power as a function of bias current
  • 1512nm butterfly diode laser standard pinout
  • Butterfly Laser Diode Compact Driver

Request Quote  
sku / item#: RLS/EP1512NM-10MW
ships: .

Key Features
  • Specifically designed for NH3 TDLAS detection
  • DFB Laser / Single Frequency / Single Mode / Proprietary Monolithic Design without External Cavity
  • Tunable by Either Temperature or Current
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)
  • Available Mounted and Calibrated in a DX-1 Low Noise Current & Temperature Controller (request details)

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/EP1512NM-10MW
PRICE Request Price
Optical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 1512.2 nm
  • Available Center Wavelengths: 1500 nm - 1530 nm
  • Wavelength Tolerance: +/- 1 nm
  • CW Output Power (typical): 10 mW (out of fiber)
  • SMSR (typical): >35 dB
  • Optical Linewidth (typical): < 2 MHz
  • Temperature Tuning Coefficient (typical): 0.1 nm/°C
  • Current Tuning Coefficient (typical): 10 pm/mA
  • Slope Efficiency (typical): 0.15 mW/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: 80 mA
  • Operating Voltage: < 1.6 Volts
  • Threshold Current (typical): 15 mA
  • TEC Current: < 1.2 Amps
Laser Diode Package / Fiber Pigtail / Connector
  • Butterfly Package
  • Integrated TEC & 10K Thermistor
  • Integrated Optical Isolator
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)

Product Overview:

1512nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 10mW

Eblana's high performance DFB laser is built using discrete-mode (DM) technology, delivering a laser diode with mode-hop free tuneability, excellent SMSR, and narrow linewidth, at a very affordable price.

1278nm for Ammonia ( NH3 ) Sensing Applications

The 1512nm single longitudinal mode laser is designed specifically for detecting Ammonia ( NH3 ). Our DM technology platform delivers unrivaled wavelength uniformity and stability which is essential for high-performance, high-sensitivity gas detection applications. The drive current can be modulated to tune the laser output across a spectral absorption line.

Available Preconfigured Driver Maximizes Cost Effectiveness

Eblana's proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly laser module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing. The driver module is compact, at 72.5 mm x 50 mm x 28 mm, to fit within your sensing system hardware and simplifies your design work considerably.

Features of the DX-1 Laser Diode Driver
    - Integrated driver and TEC controller
    - PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
    - Built-in optical isolator
    - Powered by +5 V DC source


Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability