Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Mitsubishi Electric - reseller  >  SLT5413-CB-F515

 

1536.2nm Laser Diode, DFB Single Frequency Laser, PM Fiber with SC/PC Connector
** Excess Inventory **

  • 1536nm 20mw laser diode
  • 1536nm 20mw pinout

Request Quote  
sku / item#: SLT5413-CB-F515
ships: Stock

Key Features
  • DFB Laser Diode with 20mW Output Power; Single Frequency Emission Profile
  • PM Fiber Pigtail, SC/PC Connector
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package with TE Cooler, Monitor PD
  • Device Condition: Certified Pre-Owned, in excellent condition
  • Offered by: Optical Innovations, A Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL SLT5413-CB-F515
PRICE Request Price
General SPECIFICATIONS
  • Wavelength: 1536.2nm
  • Output Power: 20mW
  • Type: DFB Laser
  • Fiber: PM, SC/PC connector
  • For full specifications refer to PDF data sheet

Product Overview:

1536.2nm DFB Laser:

SLT5411/SLT5413-xx-S series are 1.5~1.6μm InGaAsP/InP MQW DFB laser diode modules designed for a supervisory channel light source of WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) application. The laser diode chip is mounted on a 14-pin butterfly package integrated with an optical isolator, an InGaAs monitor PD, a thermo-electric cooler and a single mode polarization maintaining (PM) fiber pigtail.

Proper Handling and Operation of DFB Lasers:

DFB laser diodes are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability