Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-1550-DFB-2.5G-20/70

 

1550nm DFB Laser Diode, 20mW Output Power (CW), Single Mode Fiber-Coupled Package

  • 1550nm DFB laser diode
  • LDI-1550-DFB Fiber Coupled Spectral Output
  • LDI-1550-DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Performance
  • LDI-1550-DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Drawing
  • LDI-1550-DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Pinout

$182.40   ships: 2 Weeks | item#: RLS/LDI-1550-DFB-2.5G-20/70

Key Features
  • 20mW CW Output Power, 70mW Pulsed Output Power
  • Coaxial Package with Double-Sided Mounting Bracket
  • Single Mode Fiber with FC/APC Connector
  • Supports Data Rates up to 2.5 Gbps
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-1550-DFB-2.5G-20/70
PRICE $182.40
ELECTRICAL-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • CW Output Power up to 20 mW
  • Pulse Output Power up to 70 mW
  • Operating Current (CW, 20mW): 100 mA
  • Operating Current (Pulse, P = 70 mW): 450 mA
  • Threshold Current: 8 mA
  • Single-Mode Fiber G.657.A1, 0.5 m length
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Operating Voltage: 1.3 Volts
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coefficient: 0.1 nm/°C
  • Spectral Width: 0.08 nm, (<500 kHz)
  • Side-Mode Suppression Ratio: 55 dB
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.23 mW/mA
  • Pulsed Rise, Fall Times (20-80%): 80 ps (package type dependent)
  • Resonance Frequency: 6 GHz
  • Monitoring Output Current : 1.5 mA
  • Dark Current: < 100 nA
  • Current Tuning Coefficient: 0.006 / mA

Product Overview:

1550nm, 70mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDI-1550-DFB-2.5G-20/70 is an InGaAsP multi-quantum well laser diode coupled to a single-mode optical fiber and packaged into a hermetic TO-case with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 20mW, and pulsed power output up to 70mW. The laser supports data rates up to 2.5 Gbps.

The coaxial package is installed into a double-sided heat sink and mounting bracket for simple handling and mounting as well as enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/APC connector, but can be ordered with a other connectors; please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability