Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  LasersCom  >  RLS/LDI-1550-DFB-2G-20/70-DIL-SM1

 

1550nm DFB Laser Diode, 20mW CW / 70mW Pulse, Single Mode Fiber-Coupled DIL Package

  • 1550nm DFB Laser Diode DIL Package
  • LDI-1550-DFB Fiber Coupled Spectral Output
  • LDI-1550-DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Performance
  • LDI-1550-DFB Fiber Coupled Laser Drawing
  • 1550nm DFB Laser Diode Coax Fiber-Coupled Package

$482.70  
sku / item#: RLS/LDI-1550-DFB-2G-20/70-DIL-SM1
ships: 3 weeks

Key Features
  • DFB Laser, 20mW CW Output Power, 70mW Pulse
  • DIL Package with PD, TEC, and Temperature Sensor
  • Single Mode Fiber with FC/APC Connector
  • Pulsed Mode Output Power up to 70mW / Supports Data Rates up to 2.5 Gbps
  • Offered by LasersCom, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/LDI-1550-DFB-2G-20/70-DIL-SM1
PRICE $482.70
Optical specifications (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Wavelength: 1550nm (+/- 5nm)
  • CW Output Power up to 20 mW
  • Pulsed Mode Output Power up to 70 mW
  • Wavelength-Temperature Coefficient: 0.1 nm/°C
  • Spectral Width: 0.08 nm, (<500 kHz)
  • Side-Mode Suppression Ratio: 55 dB
  • Slope Efficiency: 0.23 mW/mA
  • Pulsed Rise, Fall Times (20-80%): 80 ps (package type dependent)
  • Resonance Frequency: 6 GHz
  • Current Tuning Coefficient: 0.006 nm / mA
Electrical specifications (Typcial @ T = 25 °C)
  • Operating Current (CW, 20mW): 100 mA
  • Operating Current (Pulse, P = 70 mW): 450 mA
  • Threshold Current: 8 mA
  • Operating Voltage: 1.3 Volts
  • Monitoring Output Current : 1.5 mA
  • Dark Current: < 100 nA
Optical Fiber
  • Single-Mode Fiber G.657.A1, 0.5 m length
  • Fiber Connector: FC/APC
  • Other Fiber and Connector Types Available; Inquire

Product Overview:

1550nm, 70mW Fiber Coupled Laser Diode Overview

The LDI-1550-DFB-2.5G-20/70-DIL-SM1 is an InGaAsP multi-quantum well laser diode coupled to a single-mode optical fiber and packaged into a DIL package with a monitor photodiode. The CW output power is 20mW, and pulsed power output up to 70mW. The laser supports data rates up to 2.5 Gbps.

The DIL package includes an integrated monitor photodiode, thermoelectric cooler, and temperature sensor for enhanced thermal stability.

The laser comes standard with FC/APC connector; FC/PC is also normally in-stock. Please contact us for information on fiber connector options.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability