Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/1550NM-Model 2

 

1550nm DFB Laser Diode, 40mW, Single Mode / Single Frequency Emission Profile; SMF with FC/APC Connector

  • 1550nm DFB Laser
  • 1550nm Output Power 40mW DFB
  • 1550nm Line Width Measurement
  • 1550nm DFB Relative Intensity Noise
  • DFB laser, 1550nm, Schematic Drawing
  • Butterfly Package Dimensions

$1195.00  
sku / item#: RLS/1550NM-Model 2
ships: 1 Week

Key Features
  • 1550 nm DFB Laser with Output Power up to 40 mW
  • Typical Spectral Bandwidth: < 160 kHz
  • Single Mode SMF28 Optical Fiber, FC/APC Connector
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber Available (See Specifications)
  • Offered by Aerodiode, a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart


Purchase this laser with Single-Mode or
Polarization Maintaining Fiber


Purchase this laser installed, tested, and
calibrated in a CW Source System


Compatible Laser Diode Driver


Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/1550NM-Model 2
PRICE $1195.00
Optical Specifications (typical)
  • Center Wavelength: 1550 nm ±5 nm
  • Output Power (CW): 40 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: < 200 kHz (160 kHz typ)
  • SMSR: 35 dB min (50 dB typ)
  • Wavelength Shift w/Temperature: 0.08 nm/°C
  • Wavelength Shift w/Current: 0.003 nm/mA
  • Pulsed Output Power: 80 mW
Electrical Specifications (typical)
  • Threshold Current: 8 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 300 mA (typ)
  • Operating Voltage: 1.6 V (typ)
  • TEC Current: 1 A (max)
  • TEC Voltage: 1.5 V (max)
  • Thermistor: 10 kOhm
  • Internal Photodiode Responsivity: 5 mA / W
  • Internal Photodiode Dark Current: 500 nA
FIBER PIGTAIL and Termination
  • Single Mode SMF28, Fiber Core: 9 μm
  • Polarization Maintaining Fiber Available Optionally
  • FC/APC Connector

Product Overview:

1550nm DFB Laser Diode Overview

These single frequency 1550nm DFB laser diodes offer up to 40mW of laser output power. Their key features include their single longitudinal mode (single frequency) emission profile, high stability, as well as a high output power. They are also tunable. DFB lasers are used in applications such as sensing, telecommunications, spectroscopy and atomic physics. They employ Bragg diffraction gratings in the active gain region of the semiconductor to form a waveguide. These 1550nm devices are offered in an industry standard butterfly package with a "Type 1" pin configuration. The butterfly package is electrically floating, allowing for flexibility in mounting and selection of the bias current source. The butterfly package includes a 10K thermistor, a TE cooler and a monitor photodiode.





✔    Reduce the risk of damaging your laser diode & save time; this laser is available with its Pre-Configured control & mount module

✔    See Buy-Now button on right for bundled pricing & purchase



:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability