Home  >  Wavelengths 1310nm-1690nm  >  Sumitomo - reseller  >  RLS/SLT5411-CB-E780

 

1596.3nm DFB Laser Diode, 20mW Single-Mode Output, Butterfly Package
- Polarization-Maintaining Fiber
- SC/PC Connector
* Excess Inventory DFB *

  • 1596nm 20mw laser diode
  • 1596nm 20mw pinout
  • 1596nm 20mw dimensions

$650.00  
sku / item#: RLS/SLT5411-CB-E780
ships: In Stock - Quantity Available: 2

Key Features
  • 1596.3nm Single-Mode Laser Diode
  • PM Fiber Pigtail, SC/PC Connector
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package with TE Cooler, Monitor PD
  • Product Condition: New In-Box, Excess Stock
  • Offered by: Optical Innovations, A Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeSource.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/SLT5411-CB-E780
PRICE $650.00
Specifications
  • Wavelength: 1596.2 nm
  • Threshold Current: 10 mA (typ)
  • Output Power: 20 mA (typ)
  • Operating Current: 120 mA (max)
  • SMSR: >35 dB
  • Linewidth: 10 MHz (typ)
  • Optical Isolation: >25 dB
  • Refer to Datasheet for Additional Specifications

Product Overview:

1596.2nm DFB Laser Diode with PM Fiber

SLT5411 series DFB laser diodes are 1.5μm InGaAsP/InP MQW DFB laser diode modules designed for a CW optical source of WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) application used with an external modulator.

A laser diode chip is mounted on a 14-pin butterfly package integrated with an optical isolator, an InGaAs monitor PD, a thermo-electric cooler, and a single mode polarization maintaining (PM) fiber pigtail.

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability