Home  >  Wavelengths 2000nm-15000nm  >  Eblana Photonics  >  RLS/EP2051-DMH

 

2051nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 10 mW

  • 2051nm DFB Laser Diode Butterfly Package CO2 Sensing
  • Eblana Photonics 2000nm and 2051nm Butterfly
  • 2051nm Butterfly Laser Diode 15mW
  • 2051nm DFB-DMH CO2 Laser Diode Pinout
  • DX-1 Laser Diode Driver

Request Quote   ships: . | item#: RLS/EP2051-DMH

Key Features
  • Specifically Designed for CO2 Detection, Laser Seeding, Next-Gen WDM Communications
  • DFB Laser / Single Frequency / Single Mode / Proprietary Monolithic Design without External Cavity
  • Tunable by Either Temperature or Current
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)
  • Available Mounted and Calibrated in a DX-1 Low Noise Current & Temperature Controller (request details)

Price and Delivery Quote

You will receive factory-direct price with no mark-ups

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Questions route directly to the correct Product Engineer

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/EP2051-DMH
PRICE Request Price
Optical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 2051 nm
  • Available Center Wavelengths: 2049 nm - 2053 nm
  • Wavelength Tolerance: +/- 2 nm
  • Output Power in fibre (LD/SOA = 200/100mA) (typical): 10 mW
  • SMSR (typical): >35 dB
  • Optical Linewidth (typical): 5 MHz
  • Temperature Tuning Coefficient (typical): 0.1 nm/°C
  • Current Tuning Coefficient (typical): 3 pm/mA
  • Slope Efficiency (typical): 0.06 mW/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: <400 mA
  • Operating Voltage: < 2.5 Volts
  • Threshold Current (typical): 30 mA
  • TEC Current: < 1.2 Amps
Laser Diode Package / Fiber Pigtail / Connector
  • Butterfly Package
  • Integrated TEC & 10K Thermistor
  • Integrated Dual Optical Isolators
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)

Product Overview:

2051nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 10mW

Eblana's DFB laser is built using discrete-mode (DM) technology, delivering a cost-effective laser diode with mode-hop free tuneability, excellent SMSR, and narrow linewidth.

Eblana Photonics EP2051-DMH laser diode is specifically designed for sensitive detection of Carbon Dioxide ( CO2 ). The fiber-coupled butterfly package is integrated with TEC and thermistor for precision temperature and wavelength control.

2051 nm for Sensing Carbon Dioxide ( CO2 )

Eblana's 2051 nm DM Laser delivers reliable, mode-hop free, operation over a wide wavelength tuning range. These single longitudinal mode lasers are designed specifically for gas sensing applications targeting Carbon Dioxide ( CO2 ), laser seeding, and next-gen WDM communications. The narrow linewidth output improves application performance across a wide range of operating conditions.

Available Preconfigured Driver Maximizes Cost Effectiveness

Eblana's proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly laser module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing. The driver module is compact, at 72.5 mm x 50 mm x 28 mm, to fit within your sensing system hardware and simplifies your design work considerably.

Features of the DX-1 Laser Diode Driver
    - Integrated driver and TEC controller
    - PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
    - Built-in optical isolator
    - Powered by +5 V DC source
'

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability