Home  >  Wavelengths 600nm-795nm  >  Eblana Photonics  >  RLS/EP760

 

760nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 7mW

  • 760nm DFB Butterfly Laser Diode for O2 Sensing
  • 760nm 3mW Laser Diode
  • 760nm 3mW Laser Diode Eblana Photonics
  • 760nm DFB Butterfly Laser Diode Driver Electronics

Request Quote  
sku / item#: RLS/EP760
ships: .

Key Features
  • Specifically Designed for O2 TDLAS Detection
  • DFB Laser / Single Frequency / Single Mode / Proprietary Monolithic Design without External Cavity
  • Tunable by Either Temperature or Current
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)
  • Available Mounted and Calibrated in a DX-1 Low Noise Current & Temperature Controller (request details)

Price and Delivery Quote

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/EP760
PRICE Request Price
Optical Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 760 nm
  • CW Output Power (typical): 7 mW
  • Side Mode Supression Ratio: 40 dB
  • Temperature Tuning Coefficient (typical): 0.1 nm/°C
  • Current Tuning Coefficient (typical): 6 pm/mA
  • Slope Efficiency (typical): 0.03 mW/mA
Electrical Specifications
  • Operating Current: 150 mA
  • Forward Voltage: 2.5 Volts
  • Threshold Current: 30 mA
  • TEC Current: <0.7 A
  • Specified values are rated at a constant heat sink temperature of 25°C
Laser Diode Package / Fiber Pigtail / Connector
  • Butterfly Package with Optical Isolator
  • Integrated TEC
  • Single Mode Fiber, FC/APC Connector (PMF available on request)

Product Overview:

760nm DFB Single Mode / Single Frequency Laser Diode, 7mW

Eblana's DFB laser is built using discrete-mode (DM) technology, delivering a cost-effective laser diode with mode-hop free tuneability, excellent SMSR, and narrow linewidth.

Eblana Photonics EP760 laser diode is specifically designed for sensitive detection of Oxygen ( O2 ). The fiber-coupled butterfly package is integrated with TEC and thermistor for precision temperature and wavelength control.

760 nm for Sensing Oxygen ( O2 )

Eblana's 760nm DM Laser delivers reliable, mode-hop free, operation over a wide wavelength tuning range. These single longitudinal mode lasers are designed specifically for gas sensing applications targeting Oxygen ( O2 ). The narrow linewidth output improves application performance across a wide range of operating conditions.

Available Preconfigured Driver Maximizes Cost Effectiveness

Eblana's proprietary DX-1 incorporates the butterfly laser module with an integrated current driver and TEC controller. Designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing. The driver module is compact, at 72.5 mm x 50 mm x 28 mm, to fit within your sensing system hardware and simplifies your design work considerably.

Features of the DX-1 Laser Diode Driver
    - Integrated driver and TEC controller
    - PM/SMF coupled with FC/APC
    - Built-in optical isolator
    - Powered by +5 V DC source
'

Proper Handling and Operation of Diode Lasers

Diode lasers are highly susceptible to damage from ESD and from temperatures exceeding their specified safe operating range. The user is advised to use care and proper ESD safety practices when handling them to avoid damage to the laser. A properly rated low noise current source, a low thermal resistance mount and a temperature controller should be used for optimal device performance and reliability.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability