Home  >  Wavelengths 800nm-895nm  >  AeroDIODE, an ALPhANOV spin-off   >  RLS/808nm-Model 1 / CCS-CW

 

808nm, 250mW Single-Mode Laser Diode Installed and Tested in CW Control and Mount Module
- Single-Mode Output, Hi780 Fiber
- Turn-Key CW Source System

  • 808nm CW Laser Source
  • 808nm Single-Mode Butterfly Laser
  • 808nm Laser Source Layout
  • 808nm Laser Source Features
  • Laser Diode Source GUI

$4695.00  
sku / item#: RLS/808nm-Model 1 / CCS-CW
ships: 2 Weeks

Key Features
  • 808nm Single-Mode Laser Diode Source Installed and Calibrated in CW Control Electronics and Mounting Module
  • Center wavelength : 808 nm (±5 nm)
  • USB Interface with Simple to Use GUI and Code Libraries: DLLs, Hexa, LABVIEW VIs, Python
  • Offered by AeroDIODE a Laser Lab Source Marketplace Seller
  • Sold & Supported in North America by: LaserDiodeControl.com, part of the
    Laser Lab Source Marketplace Group

Price and Delivery Quote

Buy Now / Add to Cart

Technical Questions for this Product

ASK AN ENGINEER

Customers Also Considered:

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

MODEL RLS/808nm-Model 1 / CCS-CW
PRICE $4695.00
808nm CW Laser Diode Optical Output Specifications
  • Center Wavelength: 808 nm (±5 nm)
  • CW Output Power (typ): 250 mW
  • Emission Bandwidth: ~3.5 nm
CONTROL ELECTRONICS AND MOUNTING MODULE
  • TEC Current Range: 0.0 - 1.5 Amps
  • TEC Voltage Range: 0.0 - 3.8 Volts
  • TEC Controller Compatible with NTC Thermistors: 1kΩ - 100 kΩ
  • Mounting Socket Base Material: Anodized Aluminum
  • Mounting Socket: Zero Insertion Force Socket
user INTERFACE , Dimensions and power input
  • Current Adjustment through Side Panel Control Knob or USB
  • Remote Interface: USB
  • Control Software: Control Software Windows GUI Included
  • Input Power Supply: 12 VDC (220V/110V adapter included)
  • Module Dimensions: 126.8mm (W) x 130mm (L) x 32.5mm(H)
  • Libraries: DLLs - Hexa/Linux - Labview - Python
  • Analog Interface (0 - 3.3V): Peak Power Adjustment
  • OS Compatibility: Windows XP / Windows 7
Laser Diode Fiber and Connector
  • Fiber Type: Hi780
  • Mode Field Diameter: 5 um
  • Buffer Diameter: 250 um
  • Connector: FC/APC

Product Overview:

Pre-Configured 808 nm Grating Stabilized Source and CW Control Module:

These CW 808 nm single-mode laser source & control modules offer the user a pre-configured, calibrated bench top source solution. The integrated 808 nm laser diode source module is single-mode and Hi780 SM fiber coupled. Both the chip in the butterfly package and the package itself were designed and optimized to provide excellent long term reliability. The coupling of the laser light into the fiber is based on proprietary techniques and manufacturing processes that provide high peak output power.

High Reliability Compliant Laser Source

The laser package style is a butterfly which is fiber coupled with single-mode fiber. The source is rated for up to 250 mW (CW) output power in continuous wave mode. The source laser butterfly package incorporates a thermoelectric cooler (TEC), a precision NTC thermistor and a back-facet monitoring photodiode. All of these integrated elements can be controlled and monitored through the control electronics module.

Laser Diode Control Electronics and Butterfly Mounting Module

The control electronics and mounting module for these laser diodes delivers high stability bias current, a precision TEC controller and a pre-configured ZIF mounting socket. These control modules offer multiple mechanical, thermal and electronic protection features. They ensure that your laser diode is protected and operated safely. The on-board TEC controller incorporates a fast feedback PID control loop to provide high temperature set-point stability. A user-set temperature limit protects the source from thermal damage. Additionally, multiple bias current / voltage protection features are designed to keep the source safe from ESD, power outages and reverse voltage. A user controlled current limit clamps the current at the set limit level.

USB and Control Software

The user can set and monitor all of the control parameters of the 808nm source laser using the USB input and the supplied GUI software. These units ship with the USB cable to connect your PC to the connector on the side panel. A simple to use single page graphical user interface allows you to control all of the CW parameters as well as set current and temperature limits. Other features of these control modules include a daisy chain output, sync output, alarm monitor and back facet monitor output to monitor the DFB laser's power.

Why do Scientists & Engineers Choose Laser Lab Source?

  • Get DIRECT, Fast Tech-Support from the Product Engineer, No Sales Person in the Middle

  • Get the Lowest Price, Factory Direct, No Mark-Up's, Suppliers Post their Own Price

  • Get a 30 Day Evaluation Period with No Risk Return on Most Products, Check Availability